Terms & Conditions


1. Supplier identification

JigsawMedicalShop.com is a site operated by Jigsaw Medical Services Limited.

We are registered in England & Wales under company number 7964903 and with our registered office at Jigsaw House, Portal Business Park, Eaton Lane, Tarporley, Cheshire, CW6 9DL.

Our main trading address is: Jigsaw House, Unit 3-4 The Oaks, Stanney Mill Lane, Cheshire Oaks, CH2 4HY

Our VAT number is 133420162


2. Privacy Policy & Cookies

The website is owned by Jigsaw Medical Services Ltd and the data controller is our Head of Compliance. We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office and operate to strict data protection processes to ensure your personal data is protected.

Your personal data will be used to provide the information, goods and services offered through our website to you, for billing and order fulfillment.


Email Newsletter

  • If you sign up to our newsletter we may use your email address to send you information about products or services.
  • You can opt out of these at any point and you can ask for personal data to stop being recorded at any time.


Cookies & Monitoring

Monitoring is important for your consumers to understand what information you are collecting from visits. It is important that you stress the reasons why you are monitoring this traffic. Remember to mention any 3rd party services you are using that may collect cookies also, such as Google Analytics.

A cookie is a small text file that we store on your device. Our website uses cookies to distinguish from other users of you website. Cookies also provide us with information about how this website is used so we can keep it as up to date, relevant and error-free as possible.

  • Strictly necessary cookies - These are cookies that are essential to the operation of our website.
  • Analytical/performance cookie - These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to our website.
  • Functionality cookies - These cookies are used to recognise you when you return to our website.
  • Targeting Cookies - These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed.


We may monitor traffic to our site and collect the following information:

  • The IP address of your computer.
  • The referring website from which you have got to our website from. 


The reasons for this are:

  • To make ongoing improvements to our website based on this data.
  • To see our most popular sources of business.


Disclosure of Personal Data

We may disclose your personal data:

  • To other companies within our group.
  • If we sell our business.
  • To agents and service providers.
  • In cases where we are required by law to pass on information or if we believe action is necessary for fraud, cyber crime or to protect the website, rights, personal safety of person/s.

We may also disclose aggregate statistics about visitors to our website (customers and sales) in order to describe our services to prospective partners (advertisers, sponsors) and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifiable information.

If you are concerned about your data, you have the right, subject to the payment of a small fee to request access to personal data which may hold or process about you.


3. Product information

There are no restrictions on products sold on this website, however we do strongly advise that you receive the relevant training in order to be familiar with the use of our Automated External Defibrillation and First Aid products. We accept no liability for the use of any products sold through our website.


4. Right to cancel

All customers have the right to cancel their orders under the The Distance Selling Regulations which gives consumers extra protection when buying online. Specific legislation here that applies is regulation of The Distance Selling Regulations.


You have the right to cancel the purchase of a good without having to give a reason at any time within the "cooling off period" of seven working days, beginning on the day after you receive the goods.

If you are in possession of the goods you are under the duty to retain them and take reasonable care of them. You must send the goods back to us to our contact address at your own cost (unless we delivered the item to you in error or the item is damaged or defective) as soon as possible once you have canceled the contract.

We reserve the right to make a charge not exceeding our direct costs of recovering the goods if you do not return the goods or return them at our expense.

Once you have notified us that you wish to cancel the contract, any sum debited to us will be refunded to you as soon as possible and in any event within 30 days of your cancellation.


You will not have any right to cancel a purchase for the supply of any of the following goods:

  • for the supply of goods the price of which is dependent on fluctuations in the financial market which cannot be controlled by the retailer.
  • for the supply of good made to your specifications or clearly personalised or which by reason of their nature cannot be returned or are liable to deteriorate or expire rapidly.
  • for the supply of audio or video recordings or computer software if they are unsealed by you.
  • for the supply of newspapers, periodicals or magazines.
  • for gaming, betting or lottery services.


5. Notices 

All notices you send us must be sent to the contact details on this site. We may give notice to you at either the email or postal address you provide to us when making a purchase. (Notice will be deemed received and properly served 24 hours after an email is sent or three days after the date of posting of any letter.) In providing the service of any notice, it will be sufficient to prove, in the case of a letter, that the letter was properly addressed, stamped and placed in the post and, in the case of an email that the email was sent to the specified email address of the addressees.


6. Returns Process

You are able to submit a return request using your account on our online shop, please login and complete the return form in order for our team to process this. If you have any queries about returning an item to us, please contact our team using the details available on this website.